Church‎ > ‎Sacraments‎ > ‎

Baptism

Holy Baptism is the basis of the whole Christian life, the gateway to life in the Spirit, and the door which gives access to the other sacraments. Through Baptism we are freed from sin and reborn as sons of God; we become members of Christ, are incorporated into the Church and made sharers in her mission: Baptism is the sacrament of regeneration through water in the word. (Catechism of the Catholic Church, 1213)

How do I schedule a baptism?

Please call the parish office: (573) 635-6143.  Normally, two baptism classes need to be taken and one will be in even numbered month, one in odd numbered month.  These classes are held the second Tuesday of each month. 

When should I have my child baptized?

Parents should have their children baptized within the first few weeks after birth (Code of Canon Law, 867). It is easier for parents to
take the baptism preparation class and to schedule a baptism earlier rather than later.

Who can be a godparent?

The Code of Canon Law lists the requirements for godparents:

To be permitted to take on the function of sponsor a person must:

1/ be designated by the one to be baptized, by the parents or the person who takes their place, or in their absence by the pastor or minister and have the aptitude and intention of fulfilling this function;

2/ have completed the sixteenth year of age, unless the diocesan bishop has established another age, or the pastor or minister has granted an exception for a just cause;

3/ be a Catholic who has been confirmed and has already received the most holy sacrament of the Eucharist and who leads a life of faith in keeping with the function to be taken on;

4/ not be bound by any canonical penalty legitimately imposed or declared;

5/ not be the father or mother of the one to be baptized.

§2. A baptized person who belongs to a non-Catholic ecclesial community is not to participate except together with a Catholic sponsor and then only as a witness of the baptism. (Code of Canon Law, 874)



In addition, an Orthodox Christian may be a godparent in the Catholic Church together with a Catholic godparent. (Directory for the Application of Principles and Norms on Ecumenism, 98)


Can I have two godfathers or two godmothers?

Church law stipulates: "There is to be only one male sponsor or one female sponsor or one of each." (Code of Canon Law, 873)